701 W Georgia St #1500, Vancouver, BC V7Y1C6, Canada
Federal Investor

Federal Investor Program

Introduction

The new Federal Investor Program offers business people with high net worth and their families the opportunity to immigrate to Canada. Canada needs people with proven business or investment experience, and rewards approved applicants under the new Immigrant Investor Venture Capital program (IIVC) with permanent residence. If you would like to make an impact on the Canadian economy, this program welcomes you. There are requirements that you have to meet in order to apply and be approved for permanent residence under IIVC.

Basic Requirements

Currently, two main conditions exist under IIVC program:

  1. You have to make a non-guaranteed investment of CDN$ 2 million in IIVC Fund for approximately 15 years.
  2. You must have a personal net worth of CDN$ 10 million or above.

You must prove that your net worth had been obtained from lawful, and private sector profitable activities by providing a due diligence report. Although the due diligence report is not required when you apply to IIVC initially, it will be required if your application is chosen for a second stage review.

There are also language and education requirements. You must demonstrate either English or French language skills and you must have completed at least one year of post-secondary education.

Quota

Each year there is a quota for the number of people to be accepted and approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) under IIVC program. The quota for 2015 is 60 applications, with 60 more to be placed on the waitlist.

Qualification

If you are interested in investing or doing business in Canada, and immigrating to Canada, please complete your Qualification Package for Business Immigration or contact us for a consultation and we will be happy to answer all your questions.