701 W Georgia St #1500, Vancouver, BC V7Y1C6, Canada
Provincial Investment and Business

Provincial Investment and Business Program

Introduction

If you are interested to invest in, establish, or purchase a business in Canada, you are able to immigrate together with your family through the Provincial Investment and Business Program. Each province has different requirements and available programs that change often depending on the needs of that province. There is also a quota for each program that allows only a certain number of applications to be accepted in a given period.

Common Requirements

The requirements for business programs usually include:

  • A certain level of personal net worth
  • Several years of owning or running a business
  • A test to demonstrate language proficiency
  • Education
  • Investing a sum of Canadian Dollars into a Canadian business
  • Health, criminal, and security checks
  • A business plan

Additional Requirements

You also have to provide supporting documentation to verify the information you provide, and may be asked to take other tests or assessments. Some provinces do not allow applying for immigration to Canada through skilled worker and business programs at the same time. If your application under the business program has been previously refused, or you have provided false or misleading information, your current application may not be accepted within some period of time.

If you know which province you would like to immigrate to, or would like to explore your options, please contact us for a consultation. We will be happy to assist you in making the right decision.

Example Programs

Ontario Investment Program

Currently, Ontario invites corporate and individual investors to apply for nomination under the Opportunities Ontario program.

Provincial Nominee Program allows corporate and individual investors recruit foreign workers who may then receive permanent resident status in Canada. If you are a corporate investor and would like to recruit skilled workers from abroad, your investment must be influential in Ontario and meet the following requirements:

  • The investment must get endorsed by an Ontario ministry at the Deputy Minister level (aside from The Ministry of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade)
  • The investment must be at least CDN$ 3,000,000
  • The investment must create at least five full-time job positions for citizens and permanent residents in Ontario

If you are an individual investor, in addition to meeting requirements outlined above, you must meet four additional eligibility criteria:

  • Managing the business on an ongoing basis
  • Control at least one third of the equity in the business, or invest at least CDN$ 1,000,000 in the business
  • Can not redeem the investment after a specified period
  • The primary purpose of the investment should not be for receiving interest, dividends or capital gains

Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Interested in owning and operating a farm in Canada? Alberta’s Self-Employed Farmer Stream welcomes experienced farmers to promote growth of its agricultural industry. In order to apply you will need to:

  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN$ 500,000, or more in some cases
  • Invest CDN$ 500,000 into a primary production farming business in Alberta
  • Obtain financing for your farming business from a Canadian financial institution
  • Documents supporting your financial situation, education, and work experience
  • Provide a business plan for your farming business

Qualification

If you are interested in investing or doing business in Canada, and immigrating to Canada, please complete your Qualification Package for Business Immigration or contact us for a consultation and we will be happy to answer all your questions.