701 W Georgia St #1500, Vancouver, BC V7Y1C6, Canada
Federal Skilled Trade

Federal Skilled Trade Program

Basic Requirements

If you have experience in skilled trade and would like to receive permanent residence in Canada, the Federal Skilled Trades Program is the right choice for you. There are three specific requirements you have to meet in order for your online profile to be considered for assessment.

  • Skilled trade work experience – at least two years of full-time work experience. The job requirements must comply with those set in NOC.
  • Job offer – must have a full-time job offer for at least one year. An alternate option is to receive a certificate of qualification in your skilled trade issued by your chosen province/territory of residence.
  • English or French proficiency – complete a language test to show that you meet a minimum level of (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and minimum level of (CLB) 4 for reading and writing.

Selection Process

If you meet these three requirements, your online profile may get selected into the pool of candidates for ranking. Although education is not a requirement for skilled trade program, having education will earn you extra points during assessment of your application under Express Entry.

Qualification

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada as a professional skilled worker, please complete your Qualification Package for Skilled Professional or contact us for a consultation and we will be happy to answer all your questions.